Changeset: 53085189
Import buildings. #osmus-project-131 #allegheny-building-import
Closed by jonwit
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12921 en) |
---|---|
source | #osmus-project-131 #allegheny-building-import |
Discussion
-
Comment from GeoKitten_import
Hello jonwit. Unfortunately I have had to revert this changeset because instead of importing all the buildings, you imported all nodes with no ways. I'm not sure how this happened (technical glitch?) but I am fixing it up.
-
Comment from jonwit
It took over an hour to import the 15,000 nodes so I'm thinking the file was too large. Please revert and I will upload again in smaller batches.
-
Comment from freebeer
Just FYI,
you refer to 15 000 nodes, while in this actual changeset commentary right below you will see
Nodes (1-20 of 10001) 1 2 3 ... 501So what has happened is your upload was aborted after ten thousand elements. That means some five thousand did not make it here, nor would the following additional information joining nodes into ways.
Of course, definitely use smaller batches than 10 000.
I can probably point you to a simplified overview at
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Changeset
which may also explain the hour you observed, and for more details,
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/API_v0.6#Capabilities:_GET_.2Fapi.2Fcapabilities
which should encourage you to leave enough headroom to permit creating the ways (thousands) from the nodes (several times as many). So that 8000 nodes will probably work at a time; shoot for less just to be sure.
Which I'm sure is long-unneeded info now :-)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |