Changeset: 53160923
corrections to Windermere parking
Closed by bigfatfrog67
Tags
created_by | Vespucci 0.9.9.1.1300 |
---|---|
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard);Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en_GB |
source | bing;survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from lakedistrict
Thanks for the edits but I'm not sure that they are entirely correct. Are you sure that the northern part of the road through the car park takes such a central position? Last time I checked it went along the edge of the library gardens, like it was mapped previously. Also are WTC really the operators, SLDC operate it as far as I know. And way/4881122 shouldn't be tagged as a driveway.
-
Comment from bigfatfrog67
Hi,
Yes, I was there today. There is parking either side of the parking isle, which is down the centre. I will need to double check the operators as I have the ticket still in the car, will look tomorrow. How else would you tag the entrance way?
Jonathan
http://bigfatfrog67.me -
Comment from lakedistrict
Thanks for the description, it must have changed a bit since I was last there (about a year ago). I normally tag entrances as just highway=service, I always thought that driveway was more for residential properties, but I guess it still works.
lakedistrict :) -
Comment from bigfatfrog67
I just thought I'd let you know that I checked the parking ticket and you were right so I've updated that accordingly.
Ways (4)
Nodes (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |