Changeset: 53168697
Mapping turn restrictions in Miami
Closed by Iqhra
Tags
changesets_count | 1359 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://id-internal.surge.sh/ |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Mapillary Images;Mapillary Signs |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from carciofo
Hi, this changeset among man others from your colleagues at Mapbox adds duplicated/overlapping roads. Here, West Dixie Hwy was duplicated so that two overlapping ways exist. Kindly fix. Thanks. PS: Since many instances of the same error have been popping up for Oct 23/24, I'm guessing this was at a hackathon? But what kind of followup and data quality checks do you perform after hackathons, if any? We appreciate your contributions, but leaving a mess for others to fix is taxing on the community, whatever the value of the improvements made.
-
Comment from Iqhra
hey, we have fixed the issue. It was not a hackathon. We observed that it happened because several members has been working on the same road and this caused the issue. We fixed most of the issues around the same time, but missed a few. Thanks for bringing it into notice.
Ways (6)
- Northeast 142nd Street (534430883), v1
- West Dixie Highway (534430884), v1
- West Dixie Highway (534430885), v1
- Northeast 142nd Street (11156328), v8
- West Dixie Highway (534429489), v2
- West Dixie Highway (534430009), v2
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |