Changeset: 53203626
Mapping turn restrictions in Miami from Mapillary
Closed by Teesta
Tags
changesets_count | 1316 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://id-internal.surge.sh/ |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Mapillary Images;Mapillary Signs |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from carciofo
Hi, you've duplicated Gateway Blvd on this changeset so that there are two overlapping ways for the westbound segment. The turn restriction you added is also invalid: the sign is meant to represent that a U-turn is prohibited by crossing over the rail road tracks. Since there *was* no way in OSM through which a driver could make the turn, the restriction was implicitly mapped already (correctly, I may add, since there is technically no highway crossing the east- and west-bound segments of Gateway Blvd). Now you've added a way (which doesn't exist) in order to force the addition of the turn restriction, but you've neglected to add oneway=yes to it, so that a u-turn in the opposite direction (i.e. traveling westbound) can now be made. Kindly fix the duplicate/overlapping way an remove the cross-over segment over the rail road since it doesn't exist. Thanks in advance.
-
Comment from Teesta
Thanks for bringing this into notice. I went ahead and fixed the duplicated ways and the incorrect turn restriction. About turn restriction it is helpful of what you have told regarding the issue will follow it from next time.
Ways (7)
- 534821093, v1
- Gateway Boulevard (534821094), v1
- Gateway Boulevard (534821095), v1
- Gateway Boulevard (534821096), v1
- Gateway Boulevard (534821097), v1
- Gateway Boulevard (82685978), v9
- Gateway Boulevard (158163526), v7
Relations (1)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |