Changeset: 53255552
AS MISSING MAP EASTERN UNIVERSITY
Closed by vatheeskumar
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12921 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Paul Berry
This changeset should be reverted immediately as it contains numerous examples of vandalism:
http://osm.org/way/535487628
http://osm.org/way/535487632
http://osm.org/way/535487635 -
Comment from SK53
Dear Vatheeskumar ,
I'm afraid your additions to OpenStreetMap are causing a number of problems. In particular you seem to be adding buildings with an area of several tens of thousands of square kilometers. Can you please stop editing with JOSM and engage in a conversation with us to identify what the root cause of this problem might be.
SK53
-
Comment from SK53
I'm afraid I have had to remove all your additions to OpenStreetMap as they were seriously affecting the contributions and workload of many other contributors.
Notwithstanding this, your contributions are welcome. I would suggest using a different editor next time.
-
Comment from bgirardot
@paul Berry
Newbie mistakes are not vandalism.
@SK53 thank you for reverting these kindly and letting people who can possible directly the contact the mapper know about the issue as well.
-
Comment from SK53
@bgirardot2: not every contributor has the time to assess the full aspects of contributions which are interfering with their use of OSM. They may be in the middle of a complex series of changes or trying to achieve something quickly. It has taken me around 90 minutes to get to grips with this: not everyone can afford that time. Yes we should avoid the vandalism word, but I think calling people out for doing so rarely helps too.
-
Comment from bgirardot
I think if you are going to accuse someone of vandalism, you should be pretty sure it is vandalism, even if that takes some time to figure out.
Otherwise, it is just bad mapping that is causing a problem. Vandalism has a pretty specific meaning.
But I appreciate your point sk53
-
Comment from SK53
කලින් පණිවිඩවල ගූගල් භාවිතයෙන් ස්වයංක්රීය පරිවර්තනය:
ආදරණීය වේෂේෂ්කුමාර්,
OpenStreetMap ඔබගේ එකතු කිරීම් ගැටළු ගණනාවක් ඇති කරයි. විශේෂයෙන් ඔබ වර්ග කිලෝමීටර් දහස් ගනනක් ප්රදේශයක් සහිත ගොඩනැගිලි එකතු කරන බව පෙනේ. මෙම ගැටලුවේ මූලික හේතුව කුමක් විය හැකිද යන්න හඳුනා ගැනීමට කරුණාකර ජොඑස්එම් සමඟ සංස්කරණය කිරීම නවත්වන්න.
SK53
OpenStreetMap වෙත ඔබගේ සියලු එකතු කිරීම් ඉවත් කිරීමට මට සිදු වී ඇති අතර, බොහෝ දායකයින්ගේ දායකත්වය සහ වැඩ ප්රමානය බරපතල ලෙස බලපා ඇත.
එසේ වුවද, ඔබගේ දායකත්වය සාදරයෙන් පිළිගනිමු. ඊළඟ වතාවේ වෙනත් සංස්කාරකයක් භාවිතා කරන්න මම යෝජනා කරනවා.
Ways (1-20 of 36)
- 1
- 2
- 535487615, v1
- 535487616, v1
- 535487617, v1
- 535487618, v1
- 535487619, v1
- 535487620, v1
- 535487621, v1
- 535487622, v1
- 535487623, v1
- 535487624, v1
- 535487625, v1
- 535487626, v1
- 535487627, v1
- A.O.G CHURCH (535487628), v1
- 535487629, v1
- 535487630, v1
- 535487631, v1
- g.v hospital (535487632), v1
- 535487633, v1
- 535487634, v1
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |