Changeset: 53270575
This is a traffic island not a roundabout
Closed by lossy
Tags
changesets_count | 12 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
I understand why you added the restrictions - but they should only be there if they are signed -- are you sure there's a sign there?
-
Comment from lossy
I am not sure if there is a sign but there is a traffic island making it impossible.
How is best to map this? It is not very optimal at the moment. If approaching from the south on Gloucester road then it is not advisable to do a u-turn in the middle of the road to get to Overton road.
-
Comment from ndm
It doesn't have "junction=roundabout" -- if a router wants to recommend a violent turn, then it probably needs fixing, But common sense should also prevail when using a results from routing s/ware.
I'll have a look at the signage in the future..
-
Comment from Cebderby
There won't be any no-U-turn signage in a situation like this because there's really nothing to U-turn around - it's more a less a normal 2 lane road with a narrow divide to prevent all right turns and aid pedestrian crossing. The ends of the one ways can have ahead-only restrictions as that is the only safe and intended flow.
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |