Changeset: 53397135
Changed street name
Closed by Moovit Team
Tags
changesets_count | 1231 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | he |
Discussion
-
Comment from zstadler
Hi,
In this edit you have created several issue by moving nodes belonging to ways in the Weizzman Institute.
For example, https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53397135 was distorted because https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/909597094 was moved.
.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/511468231 was distorted because https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/694703792 was moved.
.
A n isolated fix for one issues was done in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53426803 by user Sanniu.
.
The deletion of https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/879761049, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/796496082 and the distortion of https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/82987740 is also unclear.
.
I think is would be best to revert this change. Please let me know if you have any objections.
.
Thanks,
Zeev -
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Moovit Team seem to never respond to changeset comments. Are they a single person or a generic account?
- Comment from SafwatHalaby
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
I've sent them a PM, in case that catches their attention.
-
Comment from zstadler
I've sent the following e-mail to the OSM Data Working Group:
.
Hello DWG members,
.
Over the last 3 years 13 changesets created by Moovit Team have been discussed with a total of 16 comments regarding potential mapping errors. The Moovit Team did not respond to any of them.
.
We would appreciate you help in convincing them to communicate with the rest of the mapping community. -
Comment from SafwatHalaby
The DWG have soft-blocked Moovit Team, until they read this message: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1620
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
I suspect they've already introduced many weird access tags that were uncaught by our QA.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Safwat The change at http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53842443 suggests that "Moovit Team" might actually be reacting to comments, even if they're not replying in changeset discussions.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SafwatHalaby
No, that's a generic description I've seen earlier too. And the post-block permissions still look weird and out of place with the normal way we tag footways or paths. The soft block had no effect whatsoever on behavior or communication as of now.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
For instance, this is totally confusing: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53842919 , why not just use highway=footway?
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Specifically, this way was edited after the block: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/541053309
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
I sent the following "support request" from their site, in case they're somehow missing this:
.
Hello, your OpenStreetMap editing account, "Moovit Team", is not behaving according to community standards. Since 2014, several users asked questions about many different edits, and there was never a single response from the "Moovit Team" account. OSM is a community where communication is expected.
.
Recently, "Moovit Team" was soft-blocked as a warning, but certain strange edits continued, and the warning was apparently ignored. No communication has been made from "Moovit Team" yet.
.
Please join in the discussion at this changeset: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53397135, and please read the now expired soft-block message: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1620. For the record, the Moovit Team account profile can be found here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Moovit%20Team.
.
Thanks in advance. -
Comment from Moovit Team
Thank you for your comments.
Up until now, we did not received updates regarding discussion about our edits.
In the following days we will check your comments and reply accordingly.Thanks for your understanding,
Moovit Team. -
Comment from Moovit Team
Hi Zeev,
Thank you for the detailed comments.
In this changes set i tried to change the name of the street and verify that the permissions are correct.
If i make change in the graphic line you are more than welcome to reverse my changes.Sorry if the change I made caused you problems.
-
Comment from zstadler
Hello Moovit Team,
Thank you for responding to the comments.
.
If I understand you correctly, you have modified the geometry of ways and location of nodes when you wanted just to change their tags.
.
IMO, it is an unreasonable conduct for a mapper with more than 1000 edits.
Ways (5)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |