Changeset: 53410318
DE: Bad Rothenfelde Feldbahn
Closed by sladen
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10526 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing 2017 |
Discussion
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello!
Please be aware to keep the amount of typos as low as possible, and also check the wiki page for buildings https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building to use the established values. In this changeset there is building=yes', building=farmhouse and building=depot. Non of those is known as a building value.
If you have any questions, just let me know!
-
Comment from sladen
Hello Highflyer74:
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/building=yes
is used 200+ million times. The documentation states "building=yes Use this value where it is not possible to determine a more specific value. ", further detail on:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building
building=depot is used 500+ times:
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/building=depot
building=farmhouse is used 200+ times:
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/building=farmhouse
It would be great if somebody could do a further on-the-ground survey and refine some of the mapping.
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello and thanks for your reply. I think you misinterpreted my message... I am quite familiar with the usage of the building tag. Nevertheless, I was pointing you at some possible typo (building=yes') (!) and the not so common usage of the tags building=farmhouse etc., which should be tagged as building=farm (used >100000 times and documented).
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |