Changeset: 53455849
building outline
Closed by i8myapl
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;area;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from HubMiner
What are you asking to review? Please confirm that you know that building outline is newer than imagery.
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! Please don't mark the whole property as building. Only mark the building as building. (On all three aerial images I see two buildings.)
-
Comment from i8myapl
HI, i was trying to figure out how to correct an address. I was doing a random address search, and it showed the address 3 blocks away, which was incorrect. I was going through trying to figure out how to mark a house number at this location.
-
Comment from HubMiner
To enter just an address, use "address" in ID editor... After that you can optionally combine with with houses, business, etc.
Be careful not to use data from commercial sources (Google, etc).
-
Comment from user_5359
if you are searching for an address, whose house number is not entered, the street will be displayed. The point can be a little further away from the expected position.
-
Comment from HubMiner
I was explaining from editor perspective. I agree it is not going to work it you are looking for address that's not in OSM.
Ways (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |