Changeset: 53499077
undocumented amenity changed to accepted healthcare
Closed by thetornado76
Tags
changesets_count | 7140 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
This looks like an undiscussed mechanical edit. You MUST discuss edits like this before you make them and get broad agreement in the area, GB in this case.
You MUST not assume the wiki is correct.
-
Comment from thetornado76
No, this was not a mechanical edit. I had only change same never accepted tags and sometime misspell e.g. "amenity=Health Centre" changed to the accepted healthcare=centre
I know the wiki ist correct. Therefore I had changed this. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
On https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/173985450/history you haven't "changed" anything, you've just removed one tag. One of the reasons why mechanical edits such as this one should be discussed is that someone might be consuming that tag. It's highly unlikely that anyone would object to adding "healthcare=centre" where it was missing (which it wasn't on my example) but the removal of a tag without discussion may catch people unawares.
-
Comment from thetornado76
In this case I had deleted this tag, because it was double - healthcare is the accepted tag.
I think it is not helpful, to add a new or a own useless medical tag, when there is a accepted tag.
I will not remove more useless medical tags -
Comment from SK53
It is a highly dubious statement that "healthcare is the accepted tag". Certainly in the UK medical facilities are much more likely to be mapped using the amenity key. The various healthcare tagging schemas advocated on the wiki have never received much mainstream support from mappers, by far and away the most popular tag in the UK for medical or health centres is amenity=doctors. I would argue also that healthcare=centre is a poor choice of name for tags as there are many different medical facilities with centre in the description.
-
Comment from thetornado76
This is correct. Amenity=doctors is the most accepted tag for healthcare Worldwide. But I don't want to change it from centre to doctor. Because the tag which I had changed was medical_centre. Therefore I used the healthcare tag.
If you want you can also add amenity doctors.
Ways (10)
- My Healthcare Centre (514125996), v3
- Tower Court Health Centre (181535208), v3
- Darnell Primary Health Care Centre (303858796), v2
- 116935724, v3
- 102439624, v5
- Woodley Health Centre (333233991), v3
- Teehey Medical Centre (253515667), v2
- Richmond Medical Center (92803674), v3
- St Catherine of Siena (92803670), v4
- Devonshire Green Medical Centre (173985450), v3
Nodes (11)
- Gywdir GP Surgery (3936315018), v2
- White Horse Health Centre (3635877010), v2
- Tower Veterinary Group (3596195613), v3
- The Lincoln Physiotherapy and Wellbeing Centre (2632328957), v3
- Hungerford Health Centre (315758104), v4
- 255977319, v4
- 31900712, v3
- Charnock Health Centre (918360450), v4
- Morrill Street Health Centre (307731104), v3
- Norwood Medical Centre (276304210), v4
- Treeton Medical Centre (275423055), v5
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |