Changeset: 53503198
#hotosm-project-3786 #MissingMaps #Colombia #rccolombia #redcross
Closed by mdavenport1985
Tags
changesets_count | 206 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
hashtags | #hotosm-project-3786;#MissingMaps;#Colombia;#rccolombia;#redcross |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Local GPX |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello mdavenport1985,
As previously mentioned, I think that you're still "overinterpreting" aerial imagery somewhat. For example, I don't believe that http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/538277195 is all building (note that there's no defined shadow to the south) whereas http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/538277196 is a building. Also, these two buildings as drawn overlap (which clearly makes no sense) and you have http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5210393047 as an overlapping node in the other corner.
Please slow down a bit, look at all of the available imagery sources and ask for help if you need it.
Also, as mentioned on http://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1615 , please do engage with other mappers.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group.
Ways (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |