Changeset: 53516268
AB, around Banff/Yoho parks, clean up Canvec waterways
Closed by bdiscoe
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13053 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi bdiscoe,
I am currently investigating your deletion of more than 14,000 of nodes without giving a proper reason and therefore ask you to pause your edits for at least 24 hours. Thank you.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi bdiscoe,
could you please explain why you deleted more than 10,000 nodes in this changeset? Your changeset comment lacks any explanation why you did this and without any explanation it looks like vandalism.
Please add better changeset comments to further changesets like this and split them up into chunks with less than 10,000 edits (changeset size was limited to 10k a few months ago).
Btw, you can continue editing.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from bdiscoe
Hi Michael, this is import cleanup. These type of changes have been discussed more than once on the mailing lists, and there are diary posts like https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/bdiscoe/diary/37473 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/bdiscoe/diary/37421 which clarify the matter. I am happy to be more verbose than "clean up Canvec waterways" in my changeset comment if you like; would you prefer a longer phrase, or including the 80cm setting?
-
Comment from bdiscoe
For what it's worth, there are several more million bad nodes here. It is going to take a lot of 10,000 edit changesets to clean up the mess. Alternately, we could convince users (like 'huaraz' who did this part of the Canvec import) to clean up the data before importing it.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi bdiscoe,
appending "simplified way geometries, threshold 80 cm" to changeset comment would reduce the need to ask you.
If the piece of the Canvec import was uploaded only a few months ago, I would ask the original uploader to fix his mess on his own. Someone who uploads data as part of a community import (like Canvec) is responsible that the parts he uploads comply with https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice. If his uploads don't comply and he does not repair although he has been asked to do so and got enough time to repair them, they should be treated like an (undiscussed) import of bad data: revert.
It does not help if some members of the OSM community like you delete unnecessary nodes all the time while others still upload their mess.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from bdiscoe
Michael, I completely agree. Unfortunately, it's a big planet, and by the time my code discovers an issue, the importer is generally no longer paying close attention. In this case, this data was uploaded by 'huaraz' more than a year ago, in changesets such as https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40512747 (In the case of NHD, it can many more years, even back before OSM _had_ changesets!) As mentioned in the comments on the diary posts I shared, there are brief guidelines like https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines#Consider_simplifying It could be worth trying to communicate this to huaraz. Perhaps you could help?
-
Comment from bdiscoe
For what it's worth, the reason I write "clean up" instead of "simplify" in the changeset comments is because I'm doing more than just running simplify; I also use the JOSM validator to find and fix other issues, including broken topology, overlapping ways, places where the import collided with existing data, etc.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi bdiscoe,
as I wrote above, if the import is more than a few months ago, I would not ask the user who uploaded it if the import itself is well-accepted. Because asking someone to fix his errors is only effective it the user is still active and can remember that he imported the data.
However, I commented on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40806364 and asked huaraz to help.
Best regards (and happy deleting)
Michael
PS I forgot to mention in my previous comment that you can continue simplifying the ways.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi bdiscoe,
I just commented on a changeset by ScottNelson who is importing overnoded waterways, overlapping/duplicated water areas, overlapping landuse and broken multipolygons using Potlatch 2. You can follow the discussion on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53705786
My request to add "simplified ways" (or something like this) to your changeset comments was not a joke. Please do it.
Best regards
Michael
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |