Changeset: 53562642
Modify road in Luanda
Closed by stevenLAD
Tags
changesets_count | 1083 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Diógenes de Sinope
Hi stevenLAD, I could not help but notice that you eliminated one of my previous edits in this changeset, could you tell me why(?)
if it was a question of 'routing' then I think that the best think would have been to change the 'access' tag to 'destination' rather than eliminating it all together (the spesific afformention tag seems to work well with both Mapzen and OSRM), I noticed that 'Mapzen' and 'OSRM' provide incorrect routing directions through the way that was formally access restricted, Grasshopper seems to be the only navigation service that does not
The last time I surveyed this area, there was a street-level opening through the 'traffic island' that seperates the two directions of traffic on 'Avenida do 1º Congresso do MPLA' with a lift-gate barring access between 'Rua 17 de Setembro' and 'Rua Guilherme Capelo'
was there a recent change made to the road infrastructure in this area?
-
Comment from stevenLAD
Good morning Diogenes
It is no longer physically possible (if it ever was) to cross Congress do MPLA at this point - There is a no entry sign at the turn. You have to continue to the roundabout to do a U turn.
-
Comment from Diógenes de Sinope
I do not think that it would be permited to make a turn at this location, I think that those with the permission to access this route could use it as a passthrough if they are coming from 'Rua 17 de Setembro' heading for 'Rua Guilherme Capelo', I assume it is inaccessible to the general public because there is a lift-gate at this crossing, anyway, I wish I had a reference to show you but if you ever pass through 'Rua dos Herois' keep an eye out at this location
-
Comment from stevenLAD
I agree that there is a restricted route where you had placed it - my apologies for its removal. I have reinstated it as a permissive service road with no intersecting nodes on congress do MPLA, and the two lift barriers. I am not sure that it serves a lot, but it does exist as you said.
Ways (1)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |