Changeset: 53660528
Fix old-style multipolygons
Closed by sebastic
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13053 Debian en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from yaugenka
Please don't delete multipolygons from settlements like this
http://osm.mapki.com/history/relation.php?id=7512159 -
Comment from sebastic
Then tag the multipolygons appropriately so they are not considered old-style multipolygons (with only the type=multipolygon tag on the relation).
-
Comment from yaugenka
old-style tagging is not a reason for deleting objects. majority of settlements in our country are tagged in that manner right now and we are improving it gradually.
-
Comment from sebastic
It is when the tags are better left on the ways, the relation has no added value.
If you don't want multipolygon relations to be touched, you need to ensure they have proper tags along with the type=multipolygon.
In this case using a different type than multipolygon is probably more appropriate even.
-
Comment from yaugenka
Here are the values which the relation adds:
1. some settlements consists of several separate areas (multipolygons), so putting tags in the ways would cause duplicate settlements.
2. putting tags into ways would render settlement name twice on the osm.org: from the way and label.
3. you can collect boundary ways, label and admin_center nodes into one object only by means of a relation -
Comment from sebastic
As long as the tags are on the ways and not on the relation it's not a proper multipolygon.
Using a relation to group ways is okay, but using type=multipolygon for the relation is not.
Adding fixme=<some reason> to the relation will keep it out of the data set I use to fix old-style multipolygons. You should take note of that if you don't want improper multipolygon relations touched.
-
Comment from yaugenka
Can you give link to a wiki page where it says that type=multipolygon for relations is incorrect?
- Comment from sebastic
-
Comment from yaugenka
can you give a quote from that page which states that relations with deprecated tags should be deleted?
-
Comment from sebastic
The wiki documents multipolygon relations. Since it's a wiki it can be made to say anything you want. :-)
I'll point you to this instead: http://area.jochentopf.com/old-style-josm.html
You can keep arguing here against the deletion of relations with only type=multipolygon tags, but that won't convince any one. Tag the relations appropriately, as documented in the Multipolygon wiki for example, and the relations won't even show up in the old-style multipolygon dataset. Or if you cannot tag it like a proper multipolygon, at least document your intentions with the relation in a fixme or note tag.
I've been fixing old-style multipolygons in a variety of ways on a daily basis for over a year now, if you keep creating invalid multipolygon relations like these I will step on your toes again. If you don't want that, learn for this discussion and tag the relations appropriately.
-
Comment from yaugenka
I'm grateful for your help in fixing such relations but the deletions is subject to escalation
Ways (3)
Relations (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |