Changeset: 53811946
Stream added
Closed by Jan van Bekkum
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13053 en) |
---|---|
source | Site visit |
Discussion
-
Comment from carciofo
Hi, regarding the segments from Natioanal Highway 29 which were changed from highway=trunk to motorway in this changeset, please note that these roads don't satisfy the requirements for motorways. Kindly set back to trunk. Thanks
-
Comment from Jan van Bekkum
Hello,
I drove the road in March of this year.Not only it was indicated as Motorway, but in my opinion it also met the Colombian requirements for Motorways. Therefore I don't believe it is necessary to reverse the change I made.
-
Comment from carciofo
How exaclty is it "indicated as a motorway"? The local name "autopista" does not mean that the road qualifies as a motorway: for starters, the road has at-grade intersections and does not have controlled access (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmotorway). There are no roads in Colombia that fit the definition of motorways (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmotorway). Kindly revert.
-
Comment from Jan van Bekkum
The definition in OSM for Motorways includes the following:
1. GENERALLY resemble a controlled access road and must be free from intersection controls (such as traffic-signals, rotaries and roundabouts, and stop signs or stop markings);
2. Typically have at least two lanes in each traffic direction with some degree of separation;
3. Have access roads only for servicing purposes, such as a limited number of driveways serving non-residential property, service roads to infrastructure, or rest-area roads or bays, which may be more typical in regional or rural settingsFor the roads under discussion condition 2. and 3. are met and 1. is TYPICALLY met (there are exceptions). As the road is called Autovia and the OSM international equivalence table does not give more detailed specifications for Colombia I still believe the change was correct.
However, I noticed that my change was already reversed by someone else. I'll keep it like that and focus my attention on other areas.
-
Comment from carciofo
The road is *colloquially* called Autopista, not autovia. As you probably are aware, names don't necessarily map to tags in OSM, much less in cases where international meaning of the same word varies greatly. Further, 3 is also not satisfied as the intersections are not serviceways (both tertiary and secondary intersections exist at-grade in the segment you edited). I will add the entry for Colombia to the international road equivalences article on Wikipedia to clarify what is already established in the wiki article linked in my comment above. Thanks
- 540761649, v1
- 540761651, v1
- 29 (540761653), v1
- 29 (540761657), v1
- 540761660, v1
- 540761662, v1
- DG 40 Este (540761664), v1
- Calle 51 (540761675), v1
- Terpel (540761678), v1
- 540761680, v1
- 540761682, v1
- 540761684, v1
- 540761686, v1
- 540761689, v1
- 540761691, v1
- 540761693, v1
- 540761696, v1
- 540761698, v1
- 540761700, v1
- 540761704, v1
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |