Changeset: 53842919
changed permition
Closed by Moovit Team
Tags
changesets_count | 1236 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | he |
Discussion
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
It seems you chose not to respond to the questions even after the soft block, and you continue to add weird footway permissions. Please communicate and discuss your edits before editing any further footway or path permissions.
-
Comment from Moovit Team
hi, this pathway was added after several users, who live in the area, complained this pathway was missing from our trip plan.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Hi Moovit Team and thank you for replying. I believe you've added redundant permission tags throughout the years. The problem is not the addition of a pathway, it's the access tags. For instance, https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/541053309, it has access=no, foot=yes, highway=path.
.
If it's only for pedestrians, the convention is that highway=footway is enough, without additional access tags. If it's for people, bikes, and perhaps horses, highway=path should be enough, without additional permissions. The additional access tags are used less commonly for fine-graining. Please see the Israel-specific guidelines[1] and the pretty similar global guidelines[2]
.
[1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Israel#Other_Road_Types
[2] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access
.
Can you confirm it's a normal footway? And would you mind if I retag all footways tagged in this fashion by you, and change them to highway=footway? -
Comment from Moovit Team
Hi,
Thank you for your help.
Can you please tell me if you change them to highway=footway will the permission be for pedestrians only?
If so you can change is as you said. -
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Yes. highway=footway is for people only, highway=path is for people, bikes, and sometimes horses.
access=no means no one can access it.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Just to be clear: It appears you often use access=no, foot=yes, highway=path. These are confusing because access=no contradicts foot=yes. Although the Wiki may have some rules for such tagging, it is much simpler to use highway=footway.
Ways (3)
Nodes (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |