Changeset: 53855057
Update northern portion of Washington st to show as N Washington Street
Closed by jahbrewski
Tags
changesets_count | 6 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from chachafish
Greetings, jahbrewski,
Thank you for your contributions to openstreetmap. I notice you changed Washington Street to "North Washington Street". This has the effect of immediately flagging over a hundred addresses of buildings as being on the wrong street. Can you cite your source for the change to "North Washington Street"? Denvergov.org lists the name of the street as, "Washington Street" and street signs on Washington reflect this as well. Do you have a source or will you please change the name back to Washington? Thank you and happy mapping :)
-
Comment from jahbrewski
Hmm. So, I live at 79 N Washington St, and our official address through the USPS is 79 N Washington St (see: https://tools.usps.com/go/ZipLookupResultsAction!input.action?resultMode=1&companyName=&address1=79+Washington+St&address2=&city=Denver&state=CO&urbanCode=&postalCode=&zip=80203) - also, Google maps shows the street as N Washington. Looks like some sort of discrepancy?
-
Comment from chachafish
I looked up your official property record from the City and County of Denver. You actually live at 79 Washington Street. USPS is most likely adding the "N" so its drivers don't accidentally go to 79 South, if that address exists. Here is your public record: https://www.denvergov.org/Property/realproperty/summary/161252008
-
Comment from chachafish
Also, Google Maps cannot be a reference for OSM mapping. Google Maps are often incorrect and they're copyrighted, so we don't use them for OSM purposes :)
-
Comment from chachafish
If you walk outside, you'll see the street signs say, "Washington", not "N Washington" ;)
-
Comment from jahbrewski
Ah! That’s awesome. I’m learning so much about where to go for accurate data. Thanks for looking into that and I’ll change Washington back :)
-
Comment from jahbrewski
So - do you think we should we give our address as 79 Washington from now on?
-
Comment from chachafish
Technically, yes. Your address is 79 Washington Street. In Denver, anything north of Ellsworth does not have a, "North" designation. Anything south of Ellsworth does have a "South" designation. Historically, that's just the way Denver has always done it. If you go to the "property map" and go south of Ellsworth, you'll see all addresses have an, "S" with the address. Google Maps has it wrong here.
Ways (14)
- N Washington Street (131657776), v6
- N Washington Street (16989332), v19
- N Washington Street (119422849), v24
- N Washington Street (119422848), v37
- N Washington Street (338253018), v3
- N Washington Street (338253019), v6
- N Washington Street (39471712), v44
- N Washington Street (119422847), v6
- N Washington Street (467193897), v4
- N Washington Street (466253422), v4
- N Washington Street (131612981), v16
- N Washington Street (472437049), v3
- N Washington Street (329980805), v6
- N Washington Street (278136616), v20
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |