Changeset: 53986455
Ergänzung
Closed by Burgman
Tags
changesets_count | 80 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Lithuania - NŽT ORT10LT |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from Tomas Straupis
These are tracks to the house. They do not have any name.
Address is already tagged on the building. Address is never added to a way.
Way quality is nowhere close to being highway=service ;-) -
Comment from Burgman
O.K., no adress, but it is
highway=service
service=driveway.
Even if there are a few parking spots on the property, it remains a driveway.
So it is written in OpenStreetMap-Wiki.
This way is made from me out of gravel! And there will be also a parking lot for the tourismus sodyba "Ant ratu" near the pond. -
Comment from Tomas Straupis
It's not how we tag stuff in Lithuania. Wiki is not imperative, it is just a guidance/idea.
It is not possible/logical to tag all ways to houses as driveways, because there is a lot of those where driveway comes from a forest track (and track is of lower class comparing with service).
In this particular case it is a private house in suburban area, so no requirement to tag it as service.
If this would be tagged as service, it would be very different from thousands of other private roads in Lithuania which would be confusing for users and problematic for mapmakers.
-
Comment from Burgman
It is confusing for me, that this private way (55.0248, 25.0397) is highway=service and my road just a track!
May I ask you, who you are, that you cancel my changes? -
Comment from Tomas Straupis
The way you're pointing to is much wider and does not look like ground-based way.
Maybe "your" road is different from what can be seen on ORT10LT ortophotography?I'm one of the persons who are using results of automated quality checks in Lithuania. It just happens that I notice you changes first. If I would leave them, somebody else would notice and do the same changes.
Sorry for that. May I ask, what is the reason for your wish for this road to be tagged as service as opposed to track? How is it different from thousands of other similar rural houses?
P.S. I'm also not convinced about the name of the house in the northern part of the parcel with a mis-spelled name "Sodyba Ant ratu", but that is not a problem for most cases (name is usually not used when creating maps).
-
Comment from Burgman
The ORT10LT must be from 2015, I can see just 4 beehives (aviliai). In 2016 there have been 5. The road we have build this year in spring and the right part is already longer than seen on ORT10LT. For the parking lot it was to much rain this year...
The house near the pond will be for rent from next year on: Agroturizmas.
What is mis-spelled? Ant ratu will be the name of this sodyba. -
Comment from Burgman
...and be the way, why the other private way (55.0248, 25.0397) is highway=service ???
-
Comment from Tomas Straupis
Ah, it will be a tourism=chalet|guest_house? Then it changes everything. It then is a notable object, not an ordinary house.
In that case I've changed back to service/driveway. Sorry for inconvenience.As for the name, correct spelling is „Sodyba ant ratų“.
-
Comment from Burgman
O.K., sorry for my wrong lithuanic. I guessed, that the name starts with a big letter...
I'll change that.
Aš esu vokietis bet gyvenu Lietuvoje beveik 9 m. ;-) -
Comment from Tomas Straupis
We would have picked up the name after tourism=guest_house|challet was created :-)
Sėkmės! -
Comment from Burgman
Ačiu
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |