Changeset: 53988409
sort and fix relationship Wales COastal Path (North Wales)
Closed by Velella
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13053 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | walking GPS survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
You used the unusual tag highway=footpath here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/542163799
I assume you meant highway=path ? Besides that the way is crossing https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/153101677 without a shared node. Bing shows a different surface a that place, maybe a traffic_calming=hump or table ? -
Comment from Velella
Yes, apologies for that - it was probably getting late. Now corrected. It was a highway footpath that diverted away from the highway and then crossed a minor road. Now joined to the minor road and tagged more appropriately
-
Comment from Richard
Hi - great to see all the work you've been doing on the Wales Coast Path. Unfortunately you appear to have removed massive amounts of the path from the relation in this changeset, I'm afraid, and the result is that large chunks of the path in North Wales are no longer shown. Before this edit the relation had 400 members; afterwards it had 100. Could you investigate and reinstate the missing members, please? Thank you!
-
Comment from Richard
Hi - any thoughts on this?
-
Comment from GerdP
The reverter plugin reports 3 conflicts,
maybe Vellela has problems to revert this? -
Comment from Velella
I have been in some of the more inaccesible parts of . New Zealand since Chritsmas and have only now returned to e-mail etc. It was certainly not my intention to delete parts of the relationship - my intention was to order it and fill in recent changes. I was doing a significant chunck of work using JOSM but abandoned that when it became clear that time was against me. I had though to abandon and delete the changes. I subsequently made some minor changes in Diamond Harbour NZ. I guess it is conceivable that previous changes were uploaded at the same time. I any, please accept my aopolgies - wholly unintended and I will give myself much more time before updating large relations like this. Thanks for reverting the changes. I will check back through my tracks on my return to the UK to ensure that all minor route changes have been retained.
-
Comment from GerdP
Just to make this clear: I did not revert anything so far. I can do this:
Revert all the changes to the relation made by you since (and including) this changeset.
This will probably restore some errors as well.
@Richard: OK for you ? -
Comment from Velella
Yes, please revert. I have all the GPX tracks conserved and tagged waypoints so I can reinstate the other changes when I am next in the Uk
-
Comment from Richard
That would be great. Thank you both.
Velella - don't worry about it, JOSM makes it too easy to unintentionally make big changes to relations like this. Hope you're enjoying NZ.
-
Comment from GerdP
Ok, please check https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/55995655
and
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/55995932
Hope this helps. -
Comment from Richard
Looks great (just checked it on hiking.waymarkedtrails.org). Thank you.
Ways (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
- A548 (542171107), v1
- A548 (542171108), v1
- 542171109, v1
- 542171110, v1
- A548 (2798050), v6
- 4592267, v15
- Kelsterton Road (38546640), v5
- 52032602, v5
- A548 (170477738), v2
- Chester Road (170644168), v6
- Chester Road (224208101), v2
- 286395397, v5
- 286396766, v5
- Church Street (286404145), v4
- 286404149, v3
- 286404151, v3
- 286404154, v3
- Castle Dyke Street (286426044), v3
- 286426056, v2
- 286461839, v6
Relations (1)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |