Changeset: 54002855
Name correction to path
Closed by A Hawke
Tags
changesets_count | 5 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Unfortunately you've somehow inadvertently dragged a section the coastline out of shape. In order to put the coast back exactly as it was I reverted this changeset. I can't see what it was you were trying to correct so perhaps you could look again.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from A Hawke
Don't understand BC Norwich comment. Name change I made is still there. Did not touch coastline
-
Comment from BCNorwich
My apologies, the coastline incident was only indirectly connected to this changeset but was not your doing. That's been now sorted out. Sorry!
I did want and meant to comment on your new path addition though. Just to point out that it has not been connected/joined to the roads at either end but has been connected/joined to the landuse outlines. Thus it is way unconnected to the rest of the map and cannot be routed along. Also it crosses over three stream, it would be very helpful for folk to be aware of how the path crosses these barriers, ford bridge? Lastly is there a gate at the north end? Please see :- https://tinyurl.com/y95fc7cb
If I can help in any way please just ask.
Regards Bernard
Ways (2)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |