Changeset: 54184603
buildings, corrections (source=Japan GSI ortho Imagery)
Closed by mindedie
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|---|
source | Japan GSI ortho Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
I noticed this changeset because of the typo highway=u here:https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/543539978
I changed it to residential.
I wonder why you map the residential roads with highway=unclassified? -
Comment from mindedie
Thanks you fixing my typo. Its explain why could find why JOSM have auto complete highway=u
Why I tag residential as unclassified? How distinguish semi random roads? Its residential, service or just unclassified random street. Few building, maybe residential, don't make road residential? Setellite/orto imagery mapping not helping too.
Have bunch road tagged as residential in my local residential area, but they know for me just as main streets or service roads leading to nowhere. But if mapper who mapped a lot of road and thinks its residential I an ok with it.
Cheers. -
Comment from GerdP
Yes, the wiki is not very clear about the destinction of unclassifed and residential, and I am also often unsure which is better when mapping in Japan.
When you follow this wiki: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway for unclassified it says
"The least most important through roads in a country's system – i.e. minor roads of a lower classification than tertiary, but which serve a purpose other than access to properties. Often link villages and hamlets."
The given example serves to access properties, doesn't it? -
Comment from mindedie
"The given example serves to access properties...
highway=service?
service=driveway?Like all mapping, wiki and tags are work in progress. We can write and write and argue what tag is right till we dead :). In mailing list tagging debated multiple times and still no consensus and things left to local/regional mappers to agree how to tag some stuff. And we don't need very strict tagging rules, in my opinion. Tagging rule for me (highways) tertiary and above - officially numbered road (don't touch them mostly). Unclassified, residential, service roads kinda grey area for me and map almost randomly and/or use common knowledge so random.
Unclassified: if what wiki say and fallowed by letter you should/must use this tag only road connecting hamlets, villages. So what tag to use on you generic street in town or city (residential or service tag don't fit roads (at all) in commercial, industry or mix built-up areas)?
Residential roads tag... roads in America style residential suburbs? Some tagging just pain for me (landuse for e.g. real pain waiting for landcover) so for now I'll stick what doing and if other mapper change or correct tagging... great :) someone else helping with maps.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |