Changeset: 54198941
Some more details on the building I live in. GPSs often send delivery people to Chaloen, however the only entrance is via Van Boshuizenstraat
Closed by errado
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | PDOK Luchtfoto Beeldmateriaal 25cm |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from eggie
Welkom bij OSM per PB verstuurd
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Welkom_op_OSM -
Comment from eggie
Je kunt het probeel oplossen door de adresnode te verplaatsen naar de hoofdingang. You may sorve the problem to migrate the addressnodes to the mainentrance. A building itself however never has an address in the Netherlands.
Please reply. -
Comment from errado
I see. So should I undo these changes? I've added a point for the apartment I'm interested in (node 5255349032), so I guess that should solve my problem.
-
Comment from eggie
Okay.. I noticed. I can't spot an identical housenumber.. so I think it's okay. Normaly you have to search fror the numbers because the are laying on top of eachother. I shall remove the address from the building itself. That is not according the "OSM rules"
The best is to move al the numbers to the main-entrance. -
Comment from errado
Got it. Thanks a lot for the review!
-
Comment from alphensebezorger
Bad news. I found the original address-node for nr. 651: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2818738253. I fear you adding a duplicate won't solve your problem. I suggest you remove your new point to avoid confusion. Two identical addresses to choose from in a navigation app can only worsen the issue.
Perhaps adding an entrance on the north side of the building will help? I don't know if you can specify the concerned house numbers (583-655, odd numbers only) at this entrance. Maybe you could search the wiki or help,openstreetmap.org for that.Good luck and happy mapping.
-
Comment from errado
Haha I should've known it wouldn't be this easy to fix my problem :D Thanks! I'll remove the node I added right away and try to figure out a proper solution tomorrow.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |