Changeset: 54251372
added "bridge" to the structures as this road leads to 2 bridges but mainly editing it as it seems to be some sort of display issue at a certain zoom level of the map for this road making it not display so can someone please look into this issue?
Closed by kingofgamesgx
Tags
changesets_count | 5 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from S-zation
Hi there,
I removed the bridge tag from Main Street since it isn't a bridge. The bridges at Maple Street, Bridge Street, and Division Street look like they've already been mapped correctly (splitting the road into three parts by double clicking to add nodes, right clicking to split the road at the new nodes, and only adding the bridge tag to the part that is the bridge).
The display issue on some zoom levels of the map is from new tiles being generated after you made the change. Because bridges are "layer=1" by default on OSM (layer=0 is the ground), it looks like it is now hovering over the roads it intersects. It may take a few hours for the map to load some new tiles after my fix.
I hope this answered your questions! -
Comment from S-zation
I looked at the road's history and I think I just realized what you were talking about.
The reason why the road wasn't appearing at some zoom levels was because someone deleted the highway=primary tag back in July and it only was fixed 3 days ago. Some of the map tiles might not have been regenerated yet.
-
Comment from kingofgamesgx
thanks for looking into the issue, and fixing my mistake, for future reference what would be the best way to report issues such as the main street disappearing at the 100m zoom level?
-
Comment from S-zation
I would suggest posting on OSM's Q&A forum:
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewforum.php?id=10
or try https://www.reddit.com/r/openstreetmap/ to see if anyone can help you out if you run into a similar issue in the future. But since the road is now fixed, all we have to wait for is the servers to generate a new tile. -
Comment from S-zation
I also forgot this one!
help.openstreetmap.org
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |