Changeset: 54262631
added features; houses and buildings.
Closed by jayfish
Tags
changesets_count | 3 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Constable
hi, please make sure sidewalks are connected to the rest of the road network. Having this one on the map https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/544075068 just makes it a little bit more nice looking but it's useless, as it is not accessible by any routing service
-
Comment from jayfish
no worries. i removed it.
-
Comment from Constable
hi there, thanks for your answer, you could just connect it to the roads next to it, if you want I could restore it and show you how to fix it.
-
Comment from jayfish
thanks, i think i'll stick to adding some of the many many missing buildings for now.
-
Comment from Constable
Hi Jay, I've just added it back and connected it to the roads which it goes along.
This is how you did draw it http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=54357329
This is how I connected it to the roads just next to it http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=54357413All I had to do was to draw those little yellow sections where a road crossing should exist. In this case most of those crossing don't look to exists, I mean I did see just one zebra crossing but the sidewalk had to be connected one way or another and those connections should reproduce where people actually crosses those roads.
-
Comment from jayfish
ah, i see. i think i was trying to stay true to the map and had no idea about connections and routing. is it kosher to use footpath for these applications instead of crosswalk? should i only use crosswalk for the zebra stripes? thanks for the help & instruction.
-
Comment from Constable
hi, generally speaking you are definitely right, when we edit the map we have to stay true to what we find on the ground. Sidewalks are a kind of a source of annoyance because of this problem they create. There's always been some debate whether to map them as a separate way (as we did here) or to map them by adding the sidewalk=* tag to the road which it goes along (see http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/133856293 as an example). The first way of adding them to the map creates this connection issue. Most of the times you can just connect the sidewalk to a road where you see a zebra crossing or something like that, in this case I didn't see any proper crossing but I had to make things work, so I pretended to be on that sidewalk and added a connection where I thought it would be more appropriate for a pedestrian to cross those roads.
And yes, I was in a hurry and didn't use the most appropriate tags for those crossings, which it think should be highway=footway + footway=crossing on those small footway segments and crossing=unmarked on the node shared between those segments and the road crossed
Here you can have a look at the wiki page about crossings http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:crossing
The wiki has a page for every tag available, feel free to use the search in the top right corner
Thanks
Ways (1-20 of 26)
- 1
- 2
- 544075065, v1
- 544075066, v1
- 544075067, v1
- 544075068, v1
- 544075071, v1
- 544075072, v1
- 544075073, v1
- 544075074, v1
- 544075075, v1
- 544075076, v1
- 544075077, v1
- 544075078, v1
- 544075079, v1
- 544075080, v1
- 544075081, v1
- 544075082, v1
- 544075083, v1
- Castro Valley Swim Center (544075084), v1
- Parsons Park (28673908), v5
- 192565555, v12
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |