Changeset: 54300938
Morrisons metadata Blackpool Road - Preston
Closed by colortitian
Tags
changesets_count | 22 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from ACS1986
Hi and welcome back to OSM.
Firstly, I see you've been adding Morrisions supermarkets from their website data. We cannot use this without permission. Can you please confirm that you have explicitly been given permission to add this data to OSM?
Secondly, please use building=retail and shop=supermarket for tagging supermarket buildings. The landuse=retail tag is for the whole premises (incl. car park etc.).
Regards,
Adam
-
Comment from TomH
Adding a link to the web site doesn't raise a license issue - it would only be an issue if the web site was the source of knowledge about the store and I see nothing here to suggest that.
-
Comment from TomH
Hmm now I see that there are whole load of others that have been changed in the same way so I guess that makes it more likely that the site is being used as the source.
-
Comment from colortitian
I can remove all my edits if that helps. The Morrisons' site doesn't have store map information - where I have added those they have been from the relevant planning portal - if that is a valid open source I can attribute those - otherwise I can just remove.
-
Comment from SK53
I doubt if planning portals are acceptable either, unless they make data available under an open licence.
There is good open data for Morrisons in the form of Food Hygiene data. So for instance this one http://ratings.food.gov.uk/business/en-GB/726630/Morrisons-Preston (& the petrol station http://ratings.food.gov.uk/business/en-GB/708330/Morrisons-Service-Station-Preston).
You can use gregrs site to see missing stuff http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/district-98.html.
But dont just add stuff willy-nilly; do some kind of double check (best as ground survey) but big new supermarkets on aerial imagery is fine.
-
Comment from colortitian
The council planning portals are under the OGL, e.g. https://data.gov.uk/dataset/open-data-planning-applications so no 'willy-nilly' here.
-
Comment from SK53
Yes some are (for instance Nottingham), but majority are not, and Waverley is in Surrey. You have to find OGL sources for Preston for this.
-
Comment from colortitian
This particular one is just a drawn outline of the arial photograph, but I shall ensure any that require documents from planning portals are OGL.
Ways (2)
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |