Changeset: 54325388
Data format correction: Removed address from hairdresser tag, as there is a separate address tag on the same building.
Closed by OpenKartograph
Tags
changesets_count | 187 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | basemap.at Orthofoto |
locale | en-US |
source | local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Kevin Kofler
Uh, it is common practice to tag the address on a shop POI in addition to tagging it on the building, the idea being that tagging it on the building identifies the building and gets the address drawn on the map, but tagging it on the POI is part of the contact information of the POI. It is unfortunate that both those practices use the same tag namespace because they really serve different purposes. However, I consider it unhelpful to remove the address on the POI.
-
Comment from OpenKartograph
Dear Kevin,
thank's for your advice. I really try to get my head around how to tag addresses in a proper way for a long time and it seems to me like everybody is doing it in a slightly different way. However, the OSM wiki suggests otherwise:"Usually address informations doesn't need to be duplicated, i.e. there should be only one addr:housenumber=* per street and house number" (Source: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addresses#How_to_map_addresses)
and this forum post explains why:
"We are dealing with a geographical database under the covers and all the data consumers should easily determine that a point (POI) within a polygon (building) shares the address of the polygon. So it is not necessary and many consider it potentially harmful as if something changes it is one more thing that needs to be maintained. The general philosophy is to enter something only once. And there are some QA tools that will definitely flag that as an error to be corrected, so don't be surprised if some remote mapper fixes that for you." (Source: https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/48735/address-information-in-poi-and-building)Do you still think the address should be duplicated and be added to the building as well as the POI?
-
Comment from Kevin Kofler
This is a case where the mapping practice, at least locally in Vienna, differs from what the wiki says. I'm not sure how to best deal with this. I have seen many POIs with repeated addresses and I usually also tag them that way. One reason to do that is that houses in Vienna often have more than one house number, so it is not always obvious which of the addresses actually applies to the POI. In those cases, the building is mapped without a house number, then every entrance is tagged with its address (which can apply to more than just the POI, e.g., there can be apartments above it), and then every POI in the building (there can be several) is tagged with repeated address, somewhere behind the entrance.
That said, in this case, where the address is on the building and the POI is within the building polygon, it is probably less important to repeat the address. I would probably not have complained if you had tagged the POI without an address, but it was removing the address on the existing POI that I was unhappy with.
-
Comment from OpenKartograph
Thank's for the quick reply and in-depth explanation. A clearer description in the Wiki would be great. From now on I will add the address to the building as well as the POI.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |