Changeset: 54351698
Landuse fixes
Closed by stevea
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|---|
source | SCCGIS Landuse file (last updated August 2, 2017) |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
these edits introduced several strange tags on 14 objects:
GENERIC TP
OBJECTID 3276
SHAPESTAre 9.218000289160156E7
SHAPESTLen 84464.43847961596
Zoning TPCould you check & fix this?
Thanks, Jan -
Comment from stevea
No fixes necessary, they are part of an "official" (local government) import, now in its third revision since the initial 2009 v1 import.
See https://wiki.osm.org/wiki/Santa_Cruz_County,_California#Landuse
-
Comment from stevea
As has become the custom over the years as our attitudes and conventions towards imports changes (and improves), these tags will be reduced or removed altogether in the v4 update to these data, anticipated in 2019 or 2020. As per the "Multipolygonization" discussion on talk-us in November and December of this year, it is likely that I will expend the effort to substantially multipolygonize these data during the v4 update.
-
Comment from mueschel
The tags I mentioned are new to OSM, not used before. And they are not mentioned on your Wiki page as well.
-
Comment from stevea
Yes, SHAPE_STAr and SHAPE_STLe are mentioned in the wiki. Look, this is an eight-year old import with data that are carefully curated, documented and promised to not only be updated (with v4) but also improved with the next version (via multipolygonization). In the initial import (messy as documented, but substantially improved by me) these tags were not a problem, as "foreign" tags in an import were not so much an issue in 2009 as they seem to be today.
If you really have a problem with these tags, propose what you wish to see happen. However, I'm telling you that they will substantially go away and/or improve in the next version of the updated import data.
I continue to say that there is not any issue here (that has not already been addressed in either the county wiki or this changeset discussion). Does there remain a problem? Thanks for any additional clarification you might offer.
Ways (6)
- 544678272, v1
- 544678273, v1
- Two Bar Road (10554861), v13
- South Skyview Road (174852682), v3
- 479569297, v2
279474978, v10
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |