Changeset: 54417057
Made corrections to map
Closed by bigdawwg
Tags
changesets_count | 3 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welome to OSM! Please don't paint a way between to two address node. Also an address doesn't have the name comibing house numer and street name.
-
Comment from bigdawwg
I did not realize I did what you are saying. I would appreciate it if you would help me correct it. I was just trying to create a private road with two residences on it.
-
Comment from user_5359
Excuse me if I was technical. I can show, what you added: http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/tDH Between the end of the road and booth address node existed two ways without any description. I deleted this way. If this should be a driveway to the houses, the tag highway=service is missed. But notice an address isn't part of the street, it is part of the building.
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |