Changeset: 54451139
Clean up pedestrian area
Closed by IcyMidnight
Tags
changesets_count | 16 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Constable
Hi, please do not delete footway like the one you deleted with this changeset, the reason I'm asking you is because routing services do not recognize footway areas as footway and then routing through those areas is not working.
Someone opened up a note here http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1234531 and I think he is right, do you mind if I restore that footway?
thanks -
Comment from IcyMidnight
Didn't realize. I'll add it back. Thanks!
- Comment from IcyMidnight
-
Comment from Constable
Hi, thanks! I'm going to connect this one http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/219058166 to the one you restored as right now they are still disconnected and then routing doesn't work
-
Comment from Constable
Just realized that this one needed to be connected as well http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/512611794 and the footway you restored should have been connected to webster street where a crossing was already mapped (here http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5276975743 )
Here are my changeset that hopefully fixed it all up
http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=54532834
and
http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=54532911 -
Comment from IcyMidnight
Thanks for cleaning that up!
Ways (7)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |