Changeset: 54470431
Phone or fax number is not in international format
Closed by ent8r
Tags
created_by | Services_OpenStreetMap/0.1 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi ENT8R. You or your tool/batch created almost 160 changesets with zero changes today. Could you please check this? Thanks.
-
Comment from ent8r
Yes I know... There were some problems with my program. Is there a chance to revert those changesets?
-
Comment from ent8r
I fixed the issue now! Won't happen again...
-
Comment from SammysHP
Can you please describe how your "program" works?
-
Comment from ent8r
The program searches for phone numbers which are not in international format (E.164) using the overpass api. It works just like this challenge at maproulette: http://maproulette.org/ui/metrics/2692
All phone numbers which were found will be then converted to the international format using Google's https://github.com/googlei18n/libphonenumber
And last but not least I have to check if everything was converted right and after 20 edits, a new changeset is created. -
Comment from ent8r
So it is not fully automatically but a big help for converting these numbers...
-
Comment from SammysHP
I'm still of the opinion that this method should have been discussed with the community beforehand.
We have many tools to check for errors, but all of them just show a warning. This tool – wrapped in a nice website or already existing tool – would be a great help for the community.
AFAIK the current consensus is to not mass modify "errors" without checking the quality of the data itself. Your method is semi-automatic, but I doubt that you verified all numbers (if they exist and are correct). Tools might report these numbers as "recently changed" so it is more unlikely that someone else will check them because "they were updated a short time ago, must be valid".
As there were already some complaints about your mass edits I suggest to stop using your tool until the community decided how to proceed (so please open a topic in the forum and/or mailing list). -
Comment from ent8r
Mmhh yeah you're right... I didn't verify all numbers... I won't use my tool up from now until we found a solution. (Will open a topic in the forum)
-
Comment from SammysHP
Thank you!
PS: Is the source of your tool already public? Maybe we can integrate it in another QA tool. -
Comment from ent8r
No it's not public yet but I will do this in the near future.
-
Comment from ent8r
I created a new topic in the forum at https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=676340
-
Comment from ent8r
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 54521073 where the changeset comment is: Revert changeset 54470431
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |