Changeset: 54506868
Give way
Closed by Pink Duck
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | DigitalGlobe |
Discussion
-
Comment from Robert Whittaker
Three ways http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/545809287 http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/545809288 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/545809289 created in this changeset have been tegged as designation=public_footpath .
But they don't appear to be recorded as such in the official council data: http://robert.mathmos.net/osm/prow/progress/norfolk/south-norfolk/ditchingham/ . Are you sure this route is actually a Public Footpath, rather than e.g. just being a footway with the highway boundary of the road?
-
Comment from Pink Duck
I didn't add those tags, they were just copied to branched parts of new ways without history showing that fact. So I can't qualify the nature of public right of way. I suggest you add a map note.
-
Comment from Pink Duck
Having taken a quick look at Street View I noticed a small sign from the south-bound direction, suggesting "Public Footpath" was tagged as though official, instead of the probable recommendation to avoid people crossing on the bridge asphalt there. I've removed those tags now.
Ways (8)
- 545809287, v1
- 545809288, v1
- 545809289, v1
- Ditchingham Dam (545809290), v1
- Ditchingham Dam (545809291), v1
- Pirnhow Street (32623690), v18
- Ditchingham Dam (45065876), v11
- Ditchingham Dam (108398471), v12
Relations (1)
Nodes (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |