Changeset: 54762604
This place has been used as a mosque for a while and has been approved as an official mosque in the recent few years
Closed by Sameh Mohamed
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-IE |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hello and welcome to OSM! You asked for a review, so here it is.
This looks fine. Thanks for the contribution. If you're a local and know this is true, then that's all we need. My only question is if the building ( No 13 https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/218177197 ) is 100% a mosque or if it's partially a house as well? If it's 100% a mosque then you're fine. If not, you should put back the "building=house" and put a node inside the house for the mosque.
Any other Q?
-
Comment from Sameh Mohamed
It's a two-floor building operating by a local Islamic organization. the ground floor is a mosque and the second floor is rented as a residential place.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Ah OK, then what you did is probably OK. 👍
Welcome to OSM! Keep mapping!
Ways (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |