Changeset: 54834321
#hotosm-task-431 Added household numbers
Closed by HazardMapper
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|---|
source | Municipality of Carigara |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
what is the meaning of "HH:number"? It looks like it is a copy of "addr:housenumber"?Thanks for explaining,
Jan -
Comment from HazardMapper
The barangays within the Municipality of Carigara use a system of numbering households. They don't represent an "official" address, thus they aren't included in the "addr:housenumber" tag as some households also have a formal address street number (which can be different than their assigned barangay number). There wasn't a good place to put this tag so I'd welcome alternative suggestions.
-
Comment from mueschel
This sounds like a "ref" tag can be used for this - it's an local reference number of the buildings. It should be made more specific by adding a subkey like "ref:XYZ". Maybe "ref:Carigara:HH"?
-
Comment from HazardMapper
That would work. I'll change the tags. It will work well to use the barangay name instead of the municipality name (Carigara) as the numbering is actually at the barangay, not municipal level (e.g. "ref:Tagak:HH"). Thanks for the catch and recommendation!
-
Comment from mueschel
Thinking about it, I would even remove the city name from the tag and use "ref:HH". This means, you have a common tag for all such household numbers and the barangay they belong to can be found in the addr:place tag.
-
Comment from HazardMapper
Ya part of the issue I'm having is that some households are technically part of a different barangay than the boundaries they fall within. We've field verified the boundaries with communities so it's not an issue of moving the boundaries and more trying to figure out the appropriate tagging for the households that fall outside the boundaries of the barangay they belong to. Right now, I've been tagging these households with the previously mentioned number tag and "addr:place" with the barangay the associate with (not necessarily fall within). In other words, the combination of the number and place tags would give the barangay that households associates with. Not entirely sure if this is conventional? There wasn't much I could find on the wiki pages on such a problem. Only other approach I can think is to tag them together using the first tag you mentioned (e.g. "ref:barangay:HH"). Right now I'm leaning towards the former (e.g. "ref:HH" AND "addr:place") Any suggestions?
-
Comment from mueschel
I guess it should be separated from the addr: in this case. How about
ref:HH = barangay 123
I.e. adding the barangay name to the value of the ref tag?
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |