Changeset: 54845713
altered stuff.
Closed by Delta 6
Tags
changesets_count | 916 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello BayMapper,
I notice you've added back the "leisure=park" tag to MacKerricher State Park http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7603526/history .
It's a while since I've been there, but I'm pretty sure really not a "park" in the "leisure=park" sense (for info see the note on https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dpark ). If it is a state park (and it obviously is) then it really needs some sort of tagging that indicates that, not tagging it as "leisure=park" which is a different sort of thing altogether.
Also, it'd be really helpful to other mappers if you could use changeset comments that are more meaningful than just "altered stuff.", as they would help other people to see what you've changed and why.
Hope you don't mind me mentioning this; just trying to help; if you've got any other questions please don't hesitate to ask.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from Delta 6
Hello. Thank you for bringing that to my attention. Feel free to change the tag to MacKerricher if you like. I already made an agreement with another mapper to not edit that park any more and I definitely do not want to deal with that guy again.
And I am trying to get in the habit of making more descriptive comments. It is just difficult sometimes since I usually make between 30 and 80 edits at a time; once I get going it just gets hard to stop sometimes is all. But thank you for your tips. I will try my best to keep them in mind in the future. :)
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks - I've changed it to a boundary=protected_area (though national_park also seems to be used for state parks round here too). One more question - what about Mount Diablo State Park https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/187121 ? That always struck me as being similar - an area of countryside similar to the rest of the hills east of the Bay / 101 that just happens to have been made into a state park?
Thanks again,
Andy -
Comment from Delta 6
I've thought about this too. There does not really seem to be any one way of tagging these sort of parks that 100% matches their description. Some choose to tag it as a national park, or a nature preserve, or as a regular park with national park or protected area boundary. To me it seems more or less to be a matter of personal judgement. Personally I do not mind Mount Diablo SP being tagged the way that it is. I am not the one who originally tagged it as a park with NP boundaries, but I find that the way that it shows up on Mapbox makes sense and it seems to match the way that many other state and regional parks in the area have been labeled. But I suppose that some may prefer for it to be something else. To each his own I guess.
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |