Changeset: 54936029
Added Info
Closed by Treldin
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation trails as of 6/26/2017 http://tn-tnmap.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/e9dd03e2817b4e3db62c51d80a7c51b6_0 |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
it looks like several things went wrong here:-there are ways overlapping with already existing data, e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/549194475
- if a way doesn't have a name, it shouldn't have the name "Unnamed"
- there are some tags that don't seem to be in the database, like OBJECTID, OBJECTID_1, Shape__Length
- you added tags like highway = path to ten thousands of nodesPlease have a look and fix these issues.
Jan
-
Comment from Treldin
Hi Jan,
Thanks for your concern. Here is my thoughts on each of the items you mention.
1. I did see one overlapping way and did not know if it was an aditional trail or the same trail. I proboboly should have not left it in.
2. Unnamed is what the tennessee state calles the trail. I thought if the state calls the trail Unnamed then this should seem correct. But if this against some OSM "good practices" policy I can fix it.
3. When United States Government Tiger "Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing system (TIGER) data, produced by the US Census Bureau" maps where imported into OSM there were " some tags that don't seem to be in the database.' I thought I was following previous precedent. But once again if this against some OSM "good practices" policy I can fix it.
4. I added the tags because there where "ten thousands" of nodes on the highways and path. I tagged the nodes exactly as recommended on the open street wiki.
Please let me know the wiki page that addresses these concerns.collegedale home
-
Comment from mueschel
1. It was many more, It took me > 1 hour cleaning this up last week.
2. 'Unnamed' is definitely not what should be in a 'name' tag.
3. The Tiger import is more or less the worst example for any import ever done. It just dumped data to OSM without any quality assurance.
4. There is nowhere a recommendation to put highway, building and source tags on nodes which are 'just' members of a way.Plus the comments I gave on the second discussed changeset.
-
Comment from Treldin
would you like me to undo the changeset?
1, Sorry you needed to spend that much time cleaning.
2. I would fix this if you haven't already. Once again Sorry for your time if you did fix it.
3. I thought someone would want the extra data. Aparently another mistake, Sorry.
4. This is where I got instructions on how to tag hiking trails. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Hiking
I must be not understanding something because it still seams to me like I followed the wiki in tagging the trails. -
Comment from Treldin
I figured out what you mean by tagging the nodes highway=path. The nodes don't get a tag just the ways. I am downloading the changeset to correct this. or I could delete the changeset if you prefer.
-
Comment from naoliv
collegedale, can I revert these editions for now?
Like I said in a previous private message, the first important thing that we need to clear is the license for this data.
Then the second step should be a discussion and importing following https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
Is this OK for you? -
Comment from Treldin
Yes
-
Comment from naoliv
Great!
I will start to verify what needs to be reverted. It will help us a lot if, for now, you avoid to modify this data.
Thanks! -
Comment from naoliv
This changeset was reverted in the following changesets: 55185169 55185329 55185484 55185590 55185755 55185888 55186012 55186123 55186251 55186361 55186481
-
Comment from naoliv
collegedale, I've finished the revert.
Regarding this data, like said before, it will necessary to read https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines and discuss it before a new import. This list https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports would be the appropriated place for further discussion. You can also subscribe to a more general list like talk-us https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us, the forum http://forum.openstreetmap.org/ or other channel if you need help with anything else.
For the rest you can continue to edit the map.
Thank you for your cooperation attention.
Best regards,
Nelson -
Comment from Dr Kludge
@ mueschel stop spreading bad information about the Tiger import. I use the data every day.
-
Comment from Treldin
Thanks naoliv
- Unnamed (549194354), v1
- Unnamed (549194355), v1
- Unnamed (549194356), v1
- Unnamed (549194357), v1
- At Access Trail (549194358), v1
- Whitehouse Cliffs Trail (549194359), v1
- Whitehouse Cliffs Trail (549194360), v1
- Whitehouse Cliffs Trail (549194361), v1
- White Oak Flats Trail (549194362), v1
- White Oak Flats Trail (549194363), v1
- Snakeden Ridge Access Trail (549194364), v1
- Blockstand Creek Route (549194367), v1
- Blockstand Creek Route (549194368), v1
- Blockstand Creek Route (549194369), v1
- Rocky Fork Trail (549194370), v1
- Rocky Fork Trail (549194371), v1
- Headwaters Trail (549194372), v1
- Flint Mountain Trail (549194374), v1
- Flint Mountain Trail (549194376), v1
- Flint Mountain Trail (549194377), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |