Changeset: 55007127
Mapping village streets of Dabia
Closed by EneaSuper
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 it) |
---|---|
review_requested | yes |
source | Bing aerial images |
Discussion
-
Comment from Jean-Marc Liotier
Hello, a couple of minor nitpicks:
What is the source for the occurences of noname=yes ? One can't know that from Bing imagery...
For such areas as way:549717420, I advise leisure=common rather than highway=pedestrian
Some of your highway=service, service=driveway are actually highway=residential
-
Comment from EneaSuper
Hi Jean-Marc, I'll answer you immediately about your observations:
I have not been able to find the names of those streets yet, and they probably do not have one. If you know where I can find some useful info let me know.
Actually the current squares can change them in leisure=common, I think it's a great idea!
Some roads are highway=residential simply because they seemed more important and wide enough to allow the passage of motor vehicles.
In the future, however, I will remove the service=driveway tag from the service roads, because at the end of the day it seems more appropriate and in line with the standards of the other neighboring countries and villages. -
Comment from Jean-Marc Liotier
Thanks for your quick answer. Indeed most streets in Senegal have no name - though those in large cities have a reference... But, of course, Dabia is no big city so you can safely posit the absence of name - which the lack of name=* models well enough. noname=yes requires proof of absence of name - a step beyond a probable lack of name... Or most of Senegal's ways would feature noname=yes !
The service vs. residential debate is a long story for Openstreetmap Senegal - many foreign mappers feel that the small backstreets are not residential worthy and therefore are service... But most of them are actually residential. Of course there are many grey areas there - so don't sweat it too much.
-
Comment from EneaSuper
I decided to insert the noname=yes tag simply because JOSM counted it as an error if I did not do it. Besides, it seemed to me regardless of the most suitable thing to do.
As far as the debate is concerned, I understand that the OSM terminologies may not always be the same as those on the road laws of the various countries, so it is quite difficult to decide which are the most suitable tags to insert.
I will continue on my way step by step, thanks for the advice and tricks! -
Comment from Jean-Marc Liotier
You're welcome. About JOSM's error checking, the error raised on the absence of name would be perfectly relevant in a European town... But of course Eastern Senegal is a little different...
-
Comment from EneaSuper
Yes, I guess :o
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |