Changeset: 55160286
There is a gate here for emergency vehicles only
Closed by cdewhurst
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;line;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
source | local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Thanks for your addition to OSM, unfortunately in it's present situation it doesn't work as you'd think it should. A gate should be a barrier across a highway limiting progress along the way. As you've mapped it, it is a linear feature along a part of the linear highway. For a barrier to a road the gate tags should be on a single node. Please see here for clarification :- https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3DgateI can change it for you if you wish and/or if there's anyway I can help please just ask.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from cdewhurst
Hi Bernard,
Thanks for your help on this, yes please change it for me to the correct gate if you don't mind.
Many thanks
Caley
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Done, gate tags added to node and emergency=yes added.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from harg
Caley
A note on the gates here has appeared at https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/2454756 -- i'm wondering if you're still in the area and can check whether signage on these gates might have changed since you last visited?
Harry
Ways (3)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |