Changeset: 55214147
Fixed Purok and Barangay tags; Detailed a subdivision
Closed by xChAoSx
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13265 en) |
---|---|
source | DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery and local Knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from GOwin
Hi there. The local convention is to drop the qualifiers "purok" or "sitio" for place names. You may put them in the official_name tag, and add the designation tag (i.e. designation=sitio).
Also, the conventional OSM definition of "hamlet" has no direct equivalence for purok or sitios, so these places are usually tagged with place=neighbourhood.
I hope this helps. And than you for helping make a better map of your favorite places in OpenStreetMap.
-
Comment from xChAoSx
Hi, regarding the qualifier, I admit that i got confused with the explaination in the local convention. What i understood was that because there are puroks with a number name, and to differentiate the purok to other same named POI, the 'purok' qualifier is to be added. If my understanding is wrong, then i will correct my edits. Regarding the 'hamlet', before I edited the purok and barangay nodes, I messaged the OSMph facebook page on what 'place=' value to use. What the page replied was "barangay=village, subdivision=neighbourhood, purok=hamlet". Regarding the key:designation, with regards to its wiki page description: "The official classification of a road or path". I think its not intended for places, what I use is the tag 'place:ph=' which i think suites more.
-
Comment from GOwin
I appreciate the response.
Like I mentioned in my earlier comment, hamlets are used for **isolated** settlements. Technically, these may be considered as neighbourhoods, as well, but is useful for distinguishing urban and rural (and remote) settlements.
Neighbourhoods are smaller settlements that includes sitios and puroks.
Designation is used for objects (including places) that has a legal qualification - and that includes sitios and puroks, which are accepted as traditional delineation of settlements below the barangay level.
-
Comment from xChAoSx
I am a new here on OSM so I'm not yet familiar with things here. To further explain my self; Regarding the naming of puroks, I'll qoute the sentences from [this section](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Philippines/Mapping_conventions#Administrative_boundaries) of Philippine's Mapping Convention; "Do not add Sitio on the name, i.e.: name=Duluhan, not name=Sitio Duluhan, except when "Sitio" is very vital to the name and commonly used.
Puroks are usually numbered, and the "Purok" prefix is mainly vital to the name and prevents confusion with numbered barangay, so, it should be included.". As what you've read in the last part, that is my reason why i included "purok" in the name. Moving on to the 'purok=hamlet' issue, apart from the response of the OSMph facebook page, it is also stated [here](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Philippines/Mapping_conventions/Local_government) in the convention summary table that sitio/purok should be tagged with 'place=hamlet'. On to the 'designation=*' tag, it was never mentioned in the [local mapping convention](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Philippines/Mapping_conventions) nor in the [key:place](https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:place) page of using said tag as combination. As for my opinion, why use 'designation=district/barangay/purok/sitio' when there is a more appropriate/recommended 'place:PH=district/barangay/purok/sitio'. Also check the taginfo of both tags. -
Comment from GOwin
Welcome to OSM @xChAoSx! It's good to know that you're checking out the documentation for the tagging convention and practices.
First of all, the barangay/purok/sitio qualifers are unnecessary when objects are tagged properly, and boundary polygons are available. (Boundaries for most PH municipalities are already available in OSM, lower than these, it's spotty.) The use of barangay/purok/sitio are only **vital** especially if they are numbered (i.e. Barangay II-A, Purok 7, Sito 12), otherwise the map rendering will be littered by Barangay X, Purok Y, Sito Z that may not add much value to the map. If you ever use maps on smaller devices or mobile, you'll have a better appreciation why it makes sense to keep this as short and simple as possible. In this case, "San Francisco" should be sufficient.
OpenStreetMap is a global project, local mapping conventions and practices are defined by the community. It's also a free-tagging system, and mappers are free to propose and define their own tags, and (nominally) subject to community acceptance.
The "designation" tag is a mature, globally accepted tag to "record the legal classification of an object." Are sitios and puroks legally recognized in the Philippines? Yes! Therefore, this makes "designation" a valid tag to describe an object. It doesn't affect the rendering, one way or the other (at least, at present) and is more simple than all these place:PH=* or admin_type:PH tags being used.
Sitios and puroks are not administrative entities, and IMO, is inappropriate for use with admin_type:PH
Your use of is_in is also incomplete. Define it like:
name = San Vicente
official_name = Purok San Vicente
designation = purok
is_in:village = Baluan
is_in:city = Gen. Santos City
is_in:province = South CotabatoThis way, the Nominatim search engine can place their hierarchial connections correctly. Optionally, you may add other tags like *:PH=*, but it doesn't affect the way the object is rendered on the map.
is_in:province is largely unnecessary, if you can onfirm that the municipality has a (correct) boundary polygon.
If you are interested in polishing your OSM skillset, check out self-paced learning modules from https://learnOSM.org. Keep mapping!
-
Comment from GOwin
Correction:
is_in:city = General Santos -
Comment from xChAoSx
It feels good to be enlightened. Thanks for your help, I will fix my edits when i got time.
- 344528242, v4
- 344528244, v3
- Baluan Elementary School (235157964), v3
- 344528240, v6
- 344528243, v3
- 344528246, v3
- 551272465, v1
- 551272466, v1
- 551272467, v1
- 551272468, v1
- 551272469, v1
- 551272471, v1
- 551272473, v1
- 551272475, v1
- 551272477, v1
- 551272478, v1
- 551272485, v1
- 551272490, v1
- 551272491, v1
- 551272494, v1
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |