Changeset: 55307717
beauty place
Closed by Forcej
Tags
changesets_count | 12 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | he |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
It seems you're randomly moving bus stops. Please don't do that. For instance, you moved a bus stop which says "תבור/הגליל" to a road which is clearly neither tavor nor haGalil. The bus stops have reference tags and you can't just move them around like that.
-
Comment from dsh4
@Forcej Welcome to openstreetmap! We're glad to have you aboard, but as Safwat said, your first few edits seemed to have a few errors. Don't worry about that --- everyone makes mistakes in the first few edits --- but please do take the time to learn from them. Cheers!
-
Comment from Forcej
Hey,
I live in this place, I know every meter in this place, the bus lines are not even there,
But on the side of the pedestrian promenade. -
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Hi and thank you for your edits.
.
You moved a stop which has a name "road X" to a road called "road Y". Furthermore, you kept the older "ref" tags. Since you know the place, I suggest the following:
.
If you are sure a stop does not exist, it is safe to entirely remove it.
.
If you think a stop is in the wrong place, I would suggest moving the stop, but you need to be careful: Every stop has a number and a name. Both can be found on the yellow signpost next to the stop. The number is called "ref" in OSM. When moving a stop, especially a large distance, it is best to make sure the "ref" and the "name" are correct. Possibly by visiting the place and looking at the yellow sign.
.
Or you could simply remove the "ref" and the "name" and then move the stop to the right place, hoping others fill the missing data later.
.
Feel free to contact me for further questions. -
Comment from SafwatHalaby
When moving a stop a small distance (e.g. to the other side of the road), the ref and name tag probably don't need changing.
Ways (4)
- water fountain (552004566), v1
- יגאל אלון (65689659), v9
- Gilad park (552001171), v3
- circle of olive trees (552000355), v4
- 5330203375, v1
- 5330203376, v1
- 5330203377, v1
- 5330203378, v1
- 5330203379, v1
- 5330203380, v1
- 5330203381, v1
- 5330203382, v1
- 5330203383, v1
- 5330203384, v1
- 5330203385, v1
- 5330203386, v1
- 5330203387, v1
- תבור/הגליל (1803093238), v9
- 5330189765, v2
- 5330168887, v3
- 5330168886, v2
- 5330168885, v2
- 5330168884, v2
- 5330168883, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |