Changeset: 55312844
Road behind PCC
Closed by yaas3
Tags
changesets_count | 44 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo yaas3,
In this changeset you have changed the classification of a road from service drive to residential.
However there is not a single residence anywhere along this road to be seen; rather, it appears to provide access to parking lots, and what may be a university maintenance area.
In addition you have extended it with a new way, 552044670, v1 which is also tagged residential, but if you look at it closely, you can see that it is incorrectly connected, instead branching off in two similar directions before one ends.
Can you explain the reasoning behind these edits?
Also, in another changeset within the past two days you have once again laid a park grounds over the entire campus, which you have done repeatedly in the past as well as turning it into multiple lakes.
These are unwanted Vanderlismus of OpenStreetMap, inappropriate, and if you continue to improperly tag things, add fictional Pokemon parks, and in general fail to improve the map, you risk being banned from further editing.
Thanks.
Ways (2)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |