Changeset: 55400104
Arab localities; translations added; places added
Closed by سامبا
Tags
changesets_count | 1739 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard);Bing aerial imagery |
locale | ar |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
does this small residential street really have 5 different arabic names?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/39662753 -
Comment from سامبا
Actually these are 5 separated streets, but I did not have the time to separate them as they were created as one large street.
-
Comment from سامبا
I added a note and fixme-tag. If someone has time, it would be nice if this could be fixed.
-
Comment from mueschel
Splitting a way in iD is simple: You select the node where you want to split the road, then press "X".
-
Comment from سامبا
Thank you for the tip, I learnt something new. :)
-
Comment from سامبا
I now separated the roads, so the problem should be fixed.
-
Comment from zstadler
Hi,
It seems that you are the only person that mapped the "شارع رئيسي" name in Israel.
I have never seen such a name in Israel, and it contradicts the Israeli street naming conventions.
.
What is the source of the "شارع رئيسي" ("Main Street") name for http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/497163516 and road 8050 https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/39785028?
Have you seen in on the street signs? -
Comment from سامبا
Hello zstadler. Sorry for my late answer, I was on travel.
The name is the locally used term by the inhabitants for this street, and is also used in bus station names surrounding this street. However, the name is not defined by official authorities.
Maybe I could move this name to "loc_name" or add an note, that this name is only locally used. What do you prefer?
-
Comment from YfrPcI4RzVGr
It seems like this name is similar to "downtown" or "City Center" in the sense that it represents a function and importance.
In OSM maps, this is captured by using highway=tertiary instead of highway=residential.
I think such a name is redundant, just like name=viewpoint for a tourism=viewpoint node, and should be removed.
Ways (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
- قو هركس (552759521), v1
- ناحل حيلازون (552759522), v1
- ناحل حيلازون (552759523), v1
- مقبرة مسلمين القديمة (552759524), v1
- مقبرة شعب (552759525), v1
- مقبرة شعب القديمة (552759526), v1
- مسجد بلال (552759527), v1
- יעד (90969779), v10
- ملا كريمون (39662752), v2
- همياسديم (39662750), v3
- روش زايت / إلات همستيك / روح يام / روح ميزراحيت / شيرات هنوعر (39662753), v5
- نوف يابور (84201339), v3
- همياسديم (39662755), v2
- همياسديم (39662754), v2
- همياسديم (39662758), v2
- تريسر بروشيم (39662757), v2
- نوف يابور (547335115), v2
- דאון היל יעד (122668170), v4
- مسار الاذكياء (122668156), v4
- 784 (25408218), v30
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |