Changeset: 55419993
these are guessed information, definitely no accurate.
Closed by ah511
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
it looks like something went wrong here, there are 16 nodes with these tags:----addr:housenumber=DELETE
----description=DELETE
----null=DELETE
----opening_hours=DELETE
----phone=DELETE
----website=DELETECould you have a look?
Jan -
Comment from highflyer74
@ah511: apart from the wrong tagging our fellow mapper addressed above, why did you even add the data if it is only guessed information? If you are not sure about it, it should rather not be added. The reason is: many people are relying on the information we add here. Especially when it comes to medical facilities, it is not a good idea if something on the map does not exist in real life.
-
Comment from ah511
Sorry these are definitely not accurate since my phones gps accuracy is no more accurate than 10meters. And also, the bing maps inaccuracy shifts more than 30 meters. As for tags, I will try to fix it once i get a good enough internet connection. I will also upload gpx from now so someone can fix whole roads to better accuracy.
-
Comment from ah511
about the tags, can someone delete the tags with "delete" in it
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello!
Thank you for your feedback. As long as they do exist, everything is fine. Also you should add a changeset description and source before uploading. JOSM is offering a window with two text fields you can use to do that. That helps other mappers to understand your intentions. If you have any more question, don't hesitate to ask :-)
Below you find some links that might help you:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_changeset_comments
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi ah511,
I removed those tags a few days ago. 10 m accuracy is really nothing to worry about - there is a huge amount of data that is a lot worse.
Ways (1-20 of 38)
- 1
- 2
- Newtown (552937323), v1
- 552937324, v1
- 552937325, v1
- 552937326, v1
- 552937327, v1
- 552937328, v1
- 552937329, v1
- 552937330, v1
- 552937331, v1
- 552937332, v1
- 552937333, v1
- 552937334, v1
- Jamesabad Road (552937335), v1
- Jamesabad Road (552937336), v1
- Jamesabad Road (552937337), v1
- 552937338, v1
- 552937339, v1
- Bhitai Hospital (552937340), v1
- Al Noor Hospital (552937341), v1
- 552937342, v1
- 5338152490, v1
- 5338152491, v1
- 5338152492, v1
- 5338152493, v1
- Mirwah (5338152494), v1
- Mirwah mor (5338152495), v1
- Al Shahbaz (5338152496), v1
- Dr. Iqbal Pathan (5338152497), v1
- Dr. Chetan Kumar (5338152498), v1
- Dr. Tabinda Ashraf (5338152499), v1
- Khan medical store (5338152500), v1
- Dr. Rafia Manthar (5338152501), v1
- Al Hamza Clinic (5338152502), v1
- Dr. Suleman Jinji (5338152503), v1
- Dr. Capt. Aijaz Laghari (5338152504), v1
- Saman gotth (5338152505), v1
- Dr. Nazim Paracha (5338152506), v1
- Taluka Hospital (5338152507), v1
- The children's hospital (5338152508), v1
- Landhi (5338152509), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |