Changeset: 55448930
Added unmarked park, name, description, etc
Closed by rockylizard
Tags
changesets_count | 127 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Looks like this got attached to the Dean Street centerline, which definitely isn't accurate.
-
Comment from rockylizard
Where I come from, property lines actually do extend to the centers of streets, and other boundaries, like canals and creeks. I guess that's not the case, here?
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
It's not consistently the case here, but even then, the landuse changes from whatever the abutting use is to highway at the edge of the road. Plus, it's much easier to maintain the road grid in OSM if objects aren't unnecessarily overlapping.
-
Comment from rockylizard
Makes sense. I'll watch for that in future. Thanks for fixing it.
Ways (1)
Nodes (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |