Changeset: 55462163
NYC OSM update
Closed by erantr1
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from malajul
Is https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/50525990 really a cyclepath? It looks like cars must be allowed on that road to continue to the next segment. Thanks!
-
Comment from erantr1
I know, I wasn't completely sure about it, but in google maps this road doesn't exist anymore and in Street View it looked like there were some changes there.
-
Comment from freebeer
Just to make it clear, when mapping, one must *never* refer to either Google Maps or Streetview, as OSM has no permission to use them and they are copyrighted.
What is legally available is the different background imageries -- ESRI shows some things, Mapbox here even better -- or permitted ground-level imageries, or personal knowledge. (Probably select government resources as well)
Apologies if you have not and just mention them as a refernce in context of this discussion, but I wanted to make it clear in case questions arise later.
That said, in the shadows, I can't make out quite what's going on here either. -
Comment from malajul
Thanks for your help! I'm glad I'm not the only one confused!
Ways (11)
- 553264486, v1
- Porter St NW (553264487), v1
- Klingle Rd NW (553264488), v1
- Klingle Rd NW (553264489), v1
- Williamsburg Lane NW (6059044), v4
- 50525990, v7
- Rock Creek Trail (62225990), v5
- Klingle Rd NW (86430864), v7
- Klingle Rd NW (365932700), v3
- Porter St NW (365932702), v2
265523955, v2
Relations (2)
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |