Changeset: 55538402
Tram Extension to East End. Source: Currently Under Construction.
Closed by atschulz7
Tags
changesets_count | 29 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-AU |
Discussion
-
Comment from tonyf1
Hi. I think you are making a similar tagging error here as you did with proposed.
Should be railway=construction
construction=tram
see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:construction?uselang=en-US#Railways -
Comment from atschulz7
Are you even reading the tags or just looking at the map and making assumptions?
-
Comment from tonyf1
Yes, I am reading your tags, you have
construction=railway
railway=tram
should be
railway=construction
construction=tram -
Comment from atschulz7
You're wrong because if you do construction = tram the line converts to normal. Whereas construction=railway the line appears in a dash.
-
Comment from tonyf1
I'm quoting from the wiki, hopefully correctly, and it should be correct. The map is showing the line as solid with your tagging.That's the map, not the edit screen. I haven't tried the wiki's tagging but I guess it will display dashed or invisible. Correct tagging is not just gives the desired result on a map anyway, that's the wrong approach and is known as tagging for the renderer
-
Comment from tonyf1
Hi. I have retagged a small curved section to display the wiki's tagging. Way: 553884948
It displays on the map as dashed. You may need to refresh your browser to see it. -
Comment from atschulz7
You do realise changes can take up to like 4 hours to take effect on the real map so I think you need to back off for a bit before whining about every little issue.
-
Comment from tonyf1
I have waited more than 4 hours as you requested. Way: 553884948 which I retagged displays as dashed indicating it is under construction. Please retag the remainder according to https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:construction?uselang=en-US#Railways
-
Comment from tonyf1
Hi. As I did not get a reply from you, I have gone ahead and retagged the lines according to https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:construction?uselang=en-US#Railways . If you still think I am wrong, please discuss this constructively with the OSM community either by changeset comments or on the talk-au mailing list. Thanks.
Ways (18)
- 553884945, v1
- 553884946, v1
- 553884947, v1
- 553884948, v1
- Gawler Place Tram Stop (553884949), v1
- Gawler Place Tram Stop (553884950), v1
- Pulteney Street Tram Stop (553884951), v1
- Pulteney Street Tram Stop (553884952), v1
- East End Tram Stop (553884953), v1
- East End Tram Stop (553884954), v1
- 553883791, v2
- Kintore Avenue (195672041), v6
- Gawler Place (26624298), v15
- North Terrace (465067631), v4
- 490122348, v2
- North Terrace (226829570), v9
- Riverbank Tram Stop (553883792), v2
- Riverbank Tram Stop (553883793), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |