Changeset: 55538728
Should be with gps.
Closed by Bay Pronthep
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
hashtags | #no_ex |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | th |
review_requested | yes |
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from stephankn
Welcome to OSM. Your newly created roads do not follow the reality. They are away from the real geometry of up to 200m. Please also make use of the other imagery providers available. In this case Digital Globe imagery is available and allows you to draw roads without guessing. Be aware that sometimes the imagery provided is not exactly aligned. So best is to check imagery alignment against GPS tracks first. As a rule of caution: If you are not certain regarding correct placement do not re-align existing things. In this change the situation is clear. I have aligned your geometry. Plese check the exact location of the POI you have added against the Digital Globe imagery and correct them as well. Especially these located away from the main road.
-
Comment from stephankn
For node 5346112259:
I don't want to discourage teachers around, but โรงเรียนบ้านโนนเพชร is *not* a place of worthip. amenity=school is much more appropriate for schools. -
Comment from stephankn
for node 5346112257:
a mini mart is most likely a shop=convenience, not supermarket -
Comment from stephankn
node 5346112258:
This was placed at the exact same location than the mistagged school above. Please check the location, as imagery does not show any building there or nearby looking like a health center -
Comment from stephankn
way 553888009
Residential roads (the roads in areas where people typically live) are tagged as highway=residential -
Comment from stephankn
node 5346112262
a health center is also no place of worship. Please take extra care to select the right tagging, as this is the way in OSM data is described. -
Comment from stephankn
node 5346112264
For Wat Ban Chot I added religion=buddhist, as this helps to later render the right symbol on the map. -
Comment from stephankn
I notice that your added POI line up very well with the few POI listed on google maps. Might be coincidence. But please be aware, that it is NOT allowed to copy details from google maps to OSM. We want to have the features verified on the ground. This is what makes OSM better than google. The features are actually verified (location and existence) and not automatically placed by some algorithm.
Ways (16)
- 553887995, v1
- 553887996, v1
- 553887997, v1
- 553887998, v1
- 553887999, v1
- 553888000, v1
- 553888001, v1
- 553888002, v1
- 553888003, v1
- 553888004, v1
- 553888005, v1
- 553888006, v1
- 553888007, v1
- 553888008, v1
- 553888009, v1
- 24 (52674633), v13
- 5346112255, v1
- 7-Eleven โนนเพชร (5346112256), v1
- กีรติ มินิมาร์ท (5346112257), v1
- 5346112258, v1
- โรงเรียนบ้านโนนเพชร (5346112259), v1
- บริษัทเจริญโภคภัณฑ์อาหาร จำกัด (มหาชน) (5346112260), v1
- ฟอกหอมครบวงจร (5346112261), v1
- สถานีอนามัยบ้านโจด (5346112262), v1
- Coffee I'm (5346112263), v1
- วัดบ้านโจด (5346112264), v1
- เทศบาลตำบลท่าเยี่ยม (5346112265), v1
- องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลท่าเยี่ยม (5346112266), v1
- 5346112267, v1
- 5346112268, v1
- 5346112269, v1
- 5346112270, v1
- 5346112271, v1
- 5346112272, v1
- 5346112273, v1
- 5346112274, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |