Changeset: 55582259
Added missing part of park Schellingwouderpark. Since 2010 the park contains the Schellingwouderbreek pond as well as the park directly adjacent to the ij river.
Closed by mapEditorMe
Tags
changesets_count | 42 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | PDOK Luchtfoto Beeldmateriaal 25cm |
locale | en-US |
source | local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Captain_Spork
Hi MapEditorMe,
Not sure if you speak Dutch so I'll continue in English.
The leisure=park polygon you created is correct in a sense that it lies like a blanket over the landuse. However, the leisure=park polygon should be detached from the landuse. Currently it sticks to the landuse on various places. The reason your edit region is quite large is due to the fact it sticks to landuse=residential. This was your edit: http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=55582259
Could you make sure the leisure=park polygon is completely detached from the landuse? If you need any help with this or if you are unsure how to do it let me know.
The tag layer=-1 on the leisure=park polygon seems to be incorrect to me. Any reason why that tag is on there?
Please respond.
Thanks and regards,
Mark -
Comment from mapEditorMe
Hi Mark,
I will propose a fix for the area sticking to the landuse later today. As for the tag layer:-1, that is to conform to the already existing part of the park just a tad south of the added area.
Thank you for the feedback!
Kind regards, -
Comment from mapEditorMe
Hi Mark,
I have proposed changeset 55614365. Please have a look at that commit.
Kind regards, -
Comment from Captain_Spork
Hi MapEditorMe,
Thanks for your reponse.
Ah I see. Well in that case the existing leisure=park polygon should be expanded. One park should be mapped as one leisure=park polygon.
Is this something you can do yourself? If you need any help let me know.
Thanks and regards,
Mark -
Comment from mapEditorMe
Hi Mark,
See changeset 55636266 where I merged the two areas. Learned some new tricks on the way, so please check :)
Thank you for your feedback!
Kind regards, -
Comment from Captain_Spork
Hi MapEditorMe,
This looks good to me :).
And of course also great that you learned some new tricks!
I started of in ID but was advised by a few other mappers to start using JOSM because it has many more capabilities. I have been using JOSM for a month now but I'm still learning as I go. One of the big advantages of JOSM is the validation before uploading which prevents you from making certain errors. Also relations are easier to maintain.
Might be worth looking into in case you are planning to make mapping your new hobby :).
Anyways, keep up the good work and happy mapping.
Best regards,
Mark
Ways (12)
- Schellingwouderpark (554294181), v1
- Nieuwendam (419752306), v4
- 55221790, v3
- 55221988, v3
- 38438274, v2
- 55221800, v4
- 55222128, v3
- 38438269, v5
- 55222030, v4
- 55222034, v3
- De Breekstraat (68914863), v4
- 55221762, v4
Nodes (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |