Changeset: 55668073
Merged sections of path that I'd accidentally split, when moving the pedestrian crossing location
Closed by belugabob
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from matt_ellery
Nice, thanks!
-
Comment from belugabob
matt_twam_asi - i have a question, that you may be able to answer.
The changes that I made seem to be only visible at certain zoom levels, with the origial path still being shown when zoomed out a little further - see these two links...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/51.08644/-0.20202
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.08670/-0.20023
Do I have to make the changes at various zoom levels, or am I missing something?
-
Comment from matt_ellery
You only have to make the changes once - the different zoom levels render at different times. The full technical explanation is pretty long and I'm no expert on it, so I won't be able to help ;-) but the changes will show up eventually. It's unlikely to take more than a few days.
-
Comment from belugabob
Ok, that kind of makes sense, thanks.
Will give it a while.
Ways (3)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |