Changeset: 55717437
edit building tags using geoBingAn App
Closed by DarkenSiva
Tags
created_by | geoBingAn |
---|---|
locale | zh-TW |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
Some of the tags used on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/144705720 here (sepecifically "building:basement=YES" seem odd. Can you explain why you're using "YES" in uppercase here?
Also "building:basement" as a tag isn't used elsewhere in OSM - there are other ways of expressing that concept.
Before introducing new tags to OSM perhaps discuss them with other OSM mappers - the tagging list https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging may be an appropriate place to do that.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from DarkenSiva
Andy:
Thanks for your remind! It's our fault to use uppercase in this building, would change it soon.
Also, since we already have discussion with other mappers, tag "building:basement" is the proper way to mark a building having basement
Best Regards,
GeoThings
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |