Changeset: 55821642
Add entrance marker to building area's outline.
Closed by jliaw
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! Please noticed: An address is part of the (main) building, not of the highway or property.
-
Comment from oba510
In San Francisco addresses are assigned to the property, not the building/door (and most addresses are actually a range of numbers). This is technically all one building that has been sort of messily mapped, so moving the address from some random building part to the property still seems like an improvement to me, at least until the building outline can be cleaned up.
-
Comment from user_5359
Because in OSM there is no mapping of property (you can't see you on the ground) and even a building can have several different addresses (and I'm not talking about different suites), the address belongs to the building or to a node in (or on) the building. You can deviate from that for cleaning up, but you should not lose sight of the goal.
-
Comment from oba510
Looking at this more closely, it looks like the building has both Market Street and 10th Street addresses, so I would remove the 10th Street address from the property. I'm guessing that the missing Market St address should go to the (empty?) storefronts along Market.
Ways (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |